Privacy Policy

At LW&Co we care about your privacy. For this reason, we collect and use personal data to ensure we are providing you with the right services. Our privacy policy is intended to describe to you how and what data we collect and how we use such data to ensure you are getting the best service possible. It also describes the options that we provide for you to have access, update or take control of your personal data that we process. If at any time you have questions about how we collect or process your data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer – Lucie Pinnell.

LW&Co respect and value the security and privacy of those of its contacts.  This policy notice is to set out how we collect and process your personal data.

How do we collect personal information about you?

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, telephone calls, face to face and documents that you provide us to use. By submitting your personal information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy.

Why we collect your personal information.

We process personal data to enable us to perform our business with you and provide the service to our clients, this includes and is not limited to arranging and conducting viewings, negotiating offers, providing market appraisals, progress and administrate tenancies, rent collection, tenancy renewals, property inspections and repairs and maintenance to the property.

We process data for the purpose of operating a letting agency business for our own legitimate interest, public liability claims, health and safety of our employees and to notify you of a change to the terms and conditions of our business.

We process personal information to meet our legal obligations in maintaining our own accounts records including and not limited to anti money laundering regulations 2017 and Immigrations Act 2016, in order to comply with all government legislation

We process personal data on your consent.  You are free to change your consent for marketing, updates and property matching, however it may affect the service that we can provide to you.

What Data is collected?

Full names and contact information (address, telephone numbers, emails)

Proof of Identity

Education and Employment information

Family, lifestyle and social circumstances

Financial details,

Records of goods and services provided to you

Who is this information may be shared with:

Suppliers and service providers e.g. contractors for maintenance or utility companies

Family associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing e.g guarantors and Tenants.

Financial organisations e.g. your bank for rent payment collection, mortgage lender

Business associated and other professional adviser e.g. solicitors or ARLA

Central and local government and police forces (were required to by law)

How long will be we keep your information for?

We will not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided unless we are required by law or have other legitimate reasons to keep it for longer.  We will normally keep information for no more than 7 years after termination of the contract or service we provide.  We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our legal obligations.

Your rights under GDPR

The GDPR regulation ensures that you have eight fundamental rights in regards to your data.

They are:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 

For explanations of each of these rights, please refer to the ICO’s website, here –

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulationgdpr/individual-rights/

Update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information.

If you feel that any of the personal information we hold about you in incorrect or inaccurate, you can contact Lucie White & Company and advise them of this Lucie@Luciewhite.com

Opting our process and withdrawal of consent

Should you wish to opt out of us sending you marketing communications you a can email Lucie@Luceiwhite.com and we will remove you.

If we obtain your information by consent you have the right to withdraw any consent given.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

For questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Lucie@Luciewhite.com or 28 Coombe Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, KT2 7AG

Updated May 2018